Honours & History

Record of Awards

 

Club Awards

The Club award several trophies at the end of each season to recognise outstanding performances. Since 2004 the following awards have been made:

 

Colin Ellis Memorial Trophy – Coaches Player of the Year

2004 – Danny O’Connor
2005 – Chris Gardner
2006 – Luke Sellers
2007 – Scott Pendlebury
2008 – Graham Harrison
2009 – Simon Speight
2010 – Richard Hulme
2011 – Benoit Rogers
2012 – Andrew Staniland
2013 – Omar Al Rawi/Jerome Malcolm
2014 – Liam Copland
2016

Roy Tinsley Memorial Trophy – Players Player of the Year

2004 – Marc Gibson
2005 – Tim Orr
2006 – Shaun Flynn
2007 – Bradley Asquith
2008 – John Richardson
2009 – Paul Drake
2010 – Richard Hulme
2011 – Dave Parker
2012 – Andrew Staniland
2013 – Darrell Forster
2014 – Liam Copland
2016

The Dave Cromack Man of Steel Award

2013 – Johnny Bradley
2014 – Alex Brier
2016

Ernest Humphries Trophy – Young Player of the Year

2004 – No award
2005 – Nicky Fontaine
2006 – Graham Harrison
2007 – John Richardson
2008 – Andy McGann
2009 – Aidy Manley and Craig Green
2010 – Craig Green
2011 – Tom Stuckley
2012 – Ben Pitts
2013 – Liam Copland
2014 – Terry Brown
2016

Larry Keogh Trophy – Supporters Player of the Year

2004 – Simon Bowker
2005 – Paul Drake
2006 – Paul Drake
2007 – Nicky Fontaine
2008 – John Richardson
2009 – Shaun Flynn
2010 – Richard Hulme
2011 – Graham Harrison
2012 – Andrew Staniland
2013 – Aaron Blake
2014 – Liam Copland
2016

Ron Cheney Award for Most Improved Player

2014 – Ryan Jackson
2016

Doug Barker Trophy – Top Points Scorer

2004Shaun Flynn (84)
2005Paul Drake (384)
2006Paul Drake (316)
2007Paul Drake (270)
2008Paul Drake (138)
2009Paul Drake (259)
2010Paul Drake (114)
2011Graham Harrison (38)
2012Steve Suddards (38)
2013Darryl Forster (102)
2014 – Liam Copland (80)
2016

Mike Stephenson Award  – Top Try Scorer

2004 – Marc Gibson (10)
2005 – Paul Drake (21)
2006 – Paul Gledhill (23)
2007 – Nick Fontaine (25)
2008 – Tony Williams (24)
2009 – Shaun Flynn (21)
2010 – Tony Williams  (16)
2011 – Nick Fontaine (5)
2012 – Andrew Staniland (7)
2013 – Jerome Malcolm (12)
2014 – Liam Copland (18)
2016

RLC Coaches Player of the Year (2005-2006 only)

2005 – Ross Gratton
2006 – Alan McGann

RLC Players Player of the Year (2005-2006 only)

2005 – Ross Gratton
2006 – Benoit Rogers

RLC Top Points Scorer (2005-2006 only)

2005 – Dave Evans

2006 – Dave Needham

 

Other Awards

NL3/RLCN – Coach of the Year

2006 – Paul Cook

2007 – Paul Cook

2009 – Mark Butterill

NL3/RLCN – Player of the Year

2008 – John Richardson

NL3/RLCN – Young Player of the Year

2005 – Shaun Flynn

NL3/RLCN – Grand Final Man of the Match

2006 – Marc Gibson

2009 – Paul Drake

Yorkshire Mens League – Grand Final Man of the Match

2014 – Darrell Forster

Representative Honours

 

England Lionhearts

2005   

Simon Bowker
Paul Drake
Chris Gardner
Danny O’Connor
Tim Orr
Scott Pendlebury (Captain)
Phil Hellewell (Coach)

2006   

Paul Drake
Shaun Flynn
Chris Gardner
Graham Harrison
Scott Pendlebury (Captain)

2007   

Paul Coates
Paul Drake
Shaun Flynn
Chris Gardner
Matt Mullholland
Scott Pendlebury

2008   

Mark Butterill
Paul Drake
Shaun Flynn
Chris Gardner

GB Community Lions

2008
Tony Williams

2009
Paul Drake
Shaun Flynn

2010
Paul Drake
Shaun Flynn

Selected for GBCL training squad but unable to play due to work commitments

Jamaica

2010
Junior Brandford

Scotland Students

2004   
Darren Greenwood
Andrew Wormald

 

South Asia Bulls

2006    Shira Singh

Bramley Buffaloes Coaching Staff 2004-

 

Season Coach Assistant Coach
2004 Phil Hellewell Richard Harrison
2005 Phil Hellewell Richard Harrison
2006 Paul Cook Marc Gibson
2007 Paul Cook Mark Butterill
2008 Paul Cook Mark Butterill
2009 Mark Butterill Jon Nicholls
2010 Mark Butterill Jon Nicholls & Jim Shuttleworth
2011 Peter Roe (Jan-Apr) Chris Gardner (Apr) Chris Gardner (Jan-Apr)
2012 Craig Lingard Steven Gill & Graham Nash
2013 Steve Gill Danny O’Connor & Stuart Blake
2014 Steve Gill Danny O’Connor
2016 Steve Langton Simon Marnick

Bramley Buffaloes Team/Club Captain’s 2004-

Season Team Captain
2004 Darren Collins
2005 Marc Gibson
2006 Marc Gibson
2007 Paul Drake
2008 Jon Nicholls
2009 Danny O’Connor
2010 Paul Drake
2011 Richard Hulme/Graham Harrison
2012 James Woods/Danny O’Connor/Dave Parker
2013 Dave Parker

© 2013 Bramley Buffaloes Rugby League Club, All Rights Reserved.